Privacy Statement

Canterbury Rebuild Safety Charter website users are guaranteed that any personal details collected will be kept private, in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993.

Anonymous browsing

You are able to access this Canterbury Rebuild Safety Charter website without disclosing any personal data. Canterbury Rebuild Safety Charter will collect statistical information from your visit for the purpose of making improvements to this website.
Information that is collected includes:

  • your IP address
  • the search terms you use
  • the pages you access on our website and the links you click on
  • the date and time you visit the site
  • the site that directed you to the Canterbury Rebuild Safety Charter website, if any
  • your operating system (e.g. Windows, Mac)
  • the type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox)

Personal information will be kept secure

If you voluntarily provide personal information on this website (eg through email feedback or online forms), we will keep that personal information secure and will not disclose it to any third party. We will only use that information to communicate with you in the way indicated.
We do not disclose your personal data to our subsidiaries or other organisations.
We do not collect information about our visitors from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations.

Further information

If you want to check personal information that we have about you, you can email us.

On providing proof of your identity, we will provide a readable copy of the personal data that we keep about you within a month, free of charge. If appropriate, you may have the information corrected.
If you have an enquiry or concern about our privacy policy, please email us.

For more information, see: 
The Privacy Commissioner’s website (external website).

Unsolicited email

Publication of email addresses on this site should not be taken as deemed consent to receiving unsolicited email. Persons or organisations wishing to send email material to individuals or organisations whose email addresses appear on this website must comply with the requirements of the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007 (Department of Internal Affairs’ website).